Privacy

Policy


VVP Healthcare Evolution Private Limited (“us”, “we”, or “WONDRx”) is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.WONDRx.com as well as the software and applications provided, including but not limited to the mobile application by the name of WONDRx (collectively “Platform”).

  • WONDRx Services

    The Platform acts as an interface between Healthcare Service Providers (HSP’s) and Users (Registered or Non Registered), between various HSP’s, between various Registered Users, and any other interaction permutation available in this context (hereinafter “Services”).
    BY ACCESSING THE PLATFORM BY USING THE SERVICES, OR PROVIDING / MAKING AVAILABLE INFORMATION FOR USE BY US, YOU AGREE TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME.
    IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE THE SERVICES OR PROVIDE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION.
    This privacy policy is published in compliance of Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); and Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

  • Your use of the Platform is governed by this Privacy Policy and the respective Terms of Use. If you are registering an account or using the Platform on behalf of an individual other than yourself, you represent that you are authorized by such individual/organisation to accept this Privacy Policy on such individual’s/organisation’s behalf.

    Summary

    1. The terms “personal information” and “sensitive personal data or information” are defined under the SPI Rules, and are reproduced in the Privacy Policy.
    2. The Registered User whose personal and sensitive personal information is shared on/through the Platform shall remain the owner of such information and shall consent to the sharing of such information, even if such information is shared by HSPs.
    3. In the event you provide services from or through us, we collect personal and other types of information from you for the purposes of doing business as well as providing our services.
    4. Such information may be shared with Registered Users and HSPs. Such information may also be held by us, for the purposes specified at the time of collection of the information, and for the duration for which the services are to be rendered, subject to the terms herein.
    5. In the event we desire to have business relations with you in the future, we may retain your communication and other details, so we may contact you about our services.
    6. We use processes, systems, and good practices (to the extent commercially reasonable) to protect the information you provide or make available to us.
    7. We use ‘cookies’ & ‘caches’ on our Platform to see how people use the website and to keep a record of whether you accept cookies & caches.
    8. If you have any comments, questions or concerns about this policy or how we store, process and use data, please reach out to Grievance Officer Pankaj Agrawal or write to us at pa@WONDRx.com pa@WONDRx.com

  • In order for you to access the Platform and/or the Services, you will be required to provide us with certain information that personally identifies the person such information belongs to (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: Contact Data (such as name, e-mail address, phone number and WONDRx password) and Registration Information.

  • This section sets forth the categories of your data we process, the source and categories of your personal data that you did not provide to us, and the purposes for which we may process such data.
    We may process data about your use of our Platform and the Services. The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics (or any other tool), a widely used analytics platform or any other analytics tool. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the Platform and services.
    We may process your information included in your profile on our Platform, including the Registration Data. This data along with any other electronic record generated is held by WONDRx in trust, on your behalf, for the duration of your usage of the Services, and for a period of 1 years thereafter, for our internal records.
    We may also process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding services or contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us. The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.
    We may process any of your data identified in the other provisions of this policy, where necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. In addition to the specific purposes set out, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  • “Cookies” are small computer files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive that contain information such as user ID, user preferences, lists of pages visited and activities conducted while browsing the Platform. At your option, expense, and responsibility, you may block cookies or delete cookies from your hard drive. However, by disabling cookies, you may not have access to the entire set of features/Services of the Platform.
    Generally, we use cookies to customize your experience on our Platform and to store your password. In addition, our business partners may use cookies to provide us with anonymous data and information regarding the use of our Platform. Specifically, some of our business partners use cookies to show WONDRx ads on other sites on the internet as a result of you using the Platform. Such cookies do not contain any Personal Information. You may opt out of receiving cookies placed by such third-party service providers by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.
    Other cookies used by our business partners may collect other non-personally identifying information, such as the computer’s IP address, type of operating system, type of internet browsing software, what web pages were viewed at what time, the geographic location of your internet service provider and demographic information, such as gender and age range. This information is used to provide WONDRx with more information about demographics and internet behaviour. We do not link the information stored in these cookies directly to any of your Personal Information you submit while on the Platform.

  • We log files on the website. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you.

  • In limited circumstances we also may use “Web Beacons” to collect anonymous, non-personal information about your use of our Platform and the sites of selected sponsors and advertisers, and your use of emails, special promotions, or newsletters we send to you. Web Beacons are tiny graphic image files embedded in a web page or email that provide a presence on the web page or email and send back to its home server information from the browser. The information collected by web beacons allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using the Platform and selected sponsors' and advertisers' sites, or opening our emails, and for what purposes.

  • We may use third party website analytics services in connection with the Platform. These website analytics services do not collect Personal Information that you do not voluntarily enter into the Platform. These services do not track your browsing habits across websites which do not use their services. We are using the information collected from these services to find usability problems to make the Platform easier to use. The recordings will never identify you or your account.

  • The security of your information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. For example, when you provide sensitive information on our Platform, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Although we make good faith efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, you should understand that there is no such thing as complete security, and we do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of your Personal Information. If we become aware that your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the nature and extent of the disclosure (to the extent we know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.

  • You have the right to have any inaccurate personal or Registration Data about you rectified and have incomplete data about you completed. In the event you desire to withdraw consent to our processing of your information, kindly contact our Grievance Officer and we will cease to process the information unless we have legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    Further, upon your request, WONDRx will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your account and the information in your profile; however, it may be impossible to remove your account without some residual information being retained by WONDRx.

  • We may use your Personal Information to assist with Services. We may use your Contact Data to send you information about WONDRx or our products or Services, to contact you when necessary. We may use your data to customize and tailor your experience on the Platform, in emails and in other communications, displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences.

    Without limitation to the foregoing, your information may be used:

    1. To develop, enhance, market, sell or provide our products or services, or those of companies with which we have a commercial relationship;
    2. To issue invoices, administer accounts, collect, and process payments;
    3. To provide tips or guidance on how to use our Platform, inform you of new features, or provide other information that may be of interest to you;
    4. To personalize the Services we provide to you, tailor your experience to your requirements regarding Practitioners and make more appropriate recommendations;
    5. To send you e-mails, e-newsletters, personalized offers via direct messaging or other communications about our services;
    6. To collect product and Service feedback;
    7. To process and track your transactions and to send you information about Us, our affiliates’, and business partners’ products and services and other information and materials that may be of interest to you;
    8. To process and track your transactions and to send you information about the Services you avail and other information and materials that may be of interest to you;
    9. To audit compliance with our policies and contractual obligations;
    10. To analyse software usage patterns for improving product design and utility;
    11. To analyse anonymized practice information for commercial use; and
    12. As permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions; or for any other purpose to which you consent.

  • We share certain categories of information we collect in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, including as described below:
    We may share your contact data, demographic data, business data and Registration Data with relevant parties in furtherance of your usage of Services. In order to customize your advertising interactions, we may share your information with advertisers and other third parties only on an aggregate (i.e., non-personally-identifiable) basis. We share Personal Information and traffic data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services related to our operation of the Platform and/or by making certain interactive tools available to our users.
    We may transfer information about you to another company in connection with a merger, sale, or acquisition by or of WONDRx. In this event, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. WONDRx does not share, sell, rent or trade your Personal Information with any third parties for their promotional purposes.

  • As a general rule, the personal data that is processed by us as set forth herein is not retained for longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was processed. More specifically, we retain and delete your personal data as follows:

    1. Usage data will be retained indefinitely for the purpose of monitoring the historical performance of our Platform.
    2. Personal Information shall be retained till such time as you continue to avail our Services, following which an aggregate version thereof shall be retained.
    3. Your account related data will be retained for a period of 1 year after our last transaction with you, after which it will be deleted unless required for auditing or legal reasons.

    Notwithstanding the aforementioned, in some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the period we need to access the data for the provision of services, receiving payment, resolving business or other issues or any other auditing or legal reasons.
    Further, notwithstanding this section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person

  • Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless we believe in good faith that disclosure of your Personal Information or any other information we collect about you is necessary to: (1) comply with a court order or other legal process; (2) protect the rights, property or safety of WONDRx or another party; (3) enforce our Terms of Use ; (4) assist with the Services you avail; or (5) respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties.
    Due to applicable laws, we cannot ensure that all of your personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting and foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies or third parties. Although we hold information in secure third-party servers, it may be prone to unlawful intrusions.

  • WONDRx may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way WONDRx treats your personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, WONDRx will display a notice on the Platform or send you an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may support@WONDRx.com to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, WONDRx’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that WONDRx has about You and Your account.